National Pigeon Association

Find us here:   

Awards - Hall of Fame

The National Pigeon Association at the suggestion of it's then Secretary, Art Kehl, originated the Hall of Fame Award in 1957, Mr. Wendell M. Levi as it's first recipient.



2009
Orrie Moore, Long Branch, WA

2008
Donald Roscore, Kasota, Minnesota

2007

2006

2005
No awards

2004
Dave Harris - Poulsbo, WA

2003
Brad Child - Riverton, UT

2002
Sal Gigante - Scarsdale, NY

2001
Dennis Soares, San Bernardino, CA

2000
Pat Avery, Newalla, OK

1999
James F. Avery, Newalla, OK

1998
Richard Brooks, Eureka Springs, AR
Mike Lerp, Manchester, MD

1997
Drew Lobenstein, Simi Valley, CA
Tom Pritchett, Lamont, OK

1996
No awards

1995
Carl Ewert, Litchfield, AZ

1994
Charles J. Brown, Hendersonville, TN
Tony Cabral, London, Ontario, Canada
Dan Davis, Vidor, TX

1993
No awards

1992
Jack Anderson, Tulsa, OK
Kent B. Wright, Salt Lake City, UT

1991
Less Heisserman, Mt. Holly, NJ
E. F. "Al Knauer, Jeffersonville, IN
Frank Frisch, Pawtucket RI

1990
Frank Barrachina, Yucaipa, CA
Castle Child, Midvale, UT
John Heppner, Vista, CA

1989
Terry G. Cockrum, Hapeville, GA
John B. Delahoussaye, Cleveland, OH

1988
Johnie Blaine, Oklahoma City, OK
James Moyer, Terre Hill, PA

1987
Marvin Angle New Freedom, PA
Charlie Brown, Newton, KS

1986
Jerry Fussell, Midland, Texas
Ellsworth Kistler, Coopersburg, PA

1985
Bob Infinger, Carlsbad, NM

1984
Guenter Wenzel, Grant Park, IL

1983
C. A. Smith, Maryland
George Neuwirth, Minnesota
Bill Meyer, Pennsylvania
Jeff Tracht, California

1982
Jean Millet, Apple Valley, CA
Joe Frazier, El Monte, CA
Wes Conover, Kingsley, PA

1981
Charles Pearson, Houston, TX

1980
Fay Kauffman, Casper, WY

1979
Joseph Abreu,Hayward, CA
W. E. Jackson, Berryville, VA

1978
Floyd & Irene Dirth, Lynwood, CA

1977
Robert Johnston, Bridgeport, CT
Denby Williamson, Casper, WY

1976
Luther Massering, Fort Worth, TX

1975
Amos E. Hodson, Los Alamitos, CA
Peggy Horn, Fort Worth, TX
Edward Suchy, Hicksville, NY

1974
R. K. Matthias, Des Moines, IA
Selden Perry, Isleton, CA
Hubert Reith, North Bergen, NJ

1973
Fred Langridge, Dallas, TX
Robert Pettit, Geneseo, IL
Fred Labati, Oaklyn, NJ

1972
J. Norman High, Riesterstown, MD
Dr. Jack Horn, Fort Worth, TX
John C. Jenson, Ottsville, PA

1971
J. Holland Webster, Elisabeth City, NC
George Hefele, Bronx, NY
Dr. L. E. Hummel, Bonne Terre, MO

1970
James R. Lairmore, Orange, CA
Russ Sapp, Mt. Holly, NJ
Edward Rowald, Honolulu, HI

1969
No Awards

1968
Clarence E. Mann, Royal Oak, MI
R. N. Hancock, McAllen, TX

1967
No Awards

1966
W. A. Sutton, Pedricktown, NJ

1965
W. B. Schroeder, Shakopee, MN

1964
L. F. Rue, Lexington, KY

1963
John Pfeiffer, Milwaukee, WI
Wesley Merrifield, Delafield, WI
Robert S. Dare, Bridgeton, NJ
Edward Eklund, Chicago, IL
I. W. Metcalf, Los Angeles, CA

1962
D. Monroe Green, Arcadia, CA
D. C. Warner, Milwaukee, WI
Walter Schwister, Milwaukee, WI
Leo Hartman, Pittsburg, PA
Harry Stone, Apopka, FL
Dr. Peter Treleaven, Laguna Beach, CA
Bill Pensom, Canoga Park, CA

1961
Wayne L. Rife, Mt. Holly, NJ
Gil Opperman, Hammond, IN

1960
Robert V. Moore, Jenner, CA
C. E. Raffensberger, York, PA
John F. Sandin,Des Moines, IA

1959
James Broster, Philadelphia, PA
H. Eric Buri, Birmingham, NJ
John L. Hall, Dallas, TX
J. J. Keifer, Louisville, KY
J. J. Lund, Oakland, CA
Clayton E. Lutes, Chicago Heights, IL

1958
Don Andrews, Los Angeles, CA
Marion S. Church, Dallas, TX
Harry P. Baldwin, Overland Park, KS
Frank H. Hollmann, Warrenton, MO
Art W. Kehl, Watertown, WI
C. R. Ray King, Hayward, CA
Art Seelbinder, Memphis, TN
R. T. Shamhart, Los Angeles, CA

1957
Wendell M. Levi, Sumter, , SC



 

 

Quick Links:

 

Contact Us:

NPA Secretary/Treasurer
Tim Heidrich
PO Box 295
Winston, GA 30187

1.404.922.4960

Monday-Friday: 10:00-6:00
Eastern Time
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed

Grand National:

2018 NPA Grand National Show

January 18, 19, 20, 2018

Amarillo, Texas

 

 

Note the Date: